Hitachi

privacy policy

Collection and processing of personal data in relation to Hitachi’s Total Cost of Ownership (TCO) calculator

To allow us to send you a report following your use of our TCO calculator [and, if you have indicated that you are happy for us to do so, to contact you to follow up on your requirements], Hitachi Europe will collect from you and will process certain of your personal data. The purpose of the information notice below is to give you information about how Hitachi Europe collects, processes, stores and otherwise uses your personal data, and your rights in relation to that data.

Hitachi Europe can only collect and process your personal data if it can identify a legal basis for doing so, and in this case we are asking for your specific consent for the data processing detailed in this notice. You are entitled to withdraw your consent at any time by contacting us as set out at the end of this notice.

INFORMATION NOTICE

The identity and contact details of the data controller:

Hitachi Europe Limited, a company incorporated in England and Wales under number 02210686 whose registered office is at Hitachi Europe Ltd., Sefton Park, Bells Hill, Stoke Poges, Bucks SL2 4HD.

The categories of personal data to be collected and processed:

Hitachi Europe will collect and process the following personal data:

  • your name
  • your organisation or company name
  • your work email address

The purposes of the processing:

To send you a report following your use of the TCO calculator [and, if you have checked the box indicating that you are happy for us to do so, to contact you to follow up on your requirements].

The legal basis for processing:

The consent of the data subject.

Organisations with which the personal data may be shared:

Hitachi Europe does not intend to share your personal data with any other organisation.

International transfer of personal data:

We will not transfer your personal data out of the EU or the United Kingdom.

Period for which the personal data will be stored:

We will process your personal data only for as long as is necessary for the purposes described in this notice.

Your rights:

You have the following rights:

  • You can ask us for access to your personal data that we hold
  • You can ask us to rectify your personal data that we hold if you think it is wrong
  • You may have the right to ask us to erase all of your personal data that we have collected
  • You can ask us to suspend or restrict processing of your personal data in certain circumstances
  • You can withdraw your consent to allow your personal data to be processed at any time by contacting us

To exercise any of these rights please contact us as stated below.

If you think we have not dealt with your personal data correctly, you also have the right to lodge a complaint with the competent data protection supervisory authority which, in the UK, is the Information Commissioner’s Office (https://ico.org.uk/).

If you have any questions or concerns regarding this notice you can contact George.Roberts@hitachi-eu.com .

If you would like to exercise your rights as a data subject, please send a written request:

  • by email to data.protection@hitachi-eu.com; or
  • by post to The Data Protection Committee, c/o Legal Services, Hitachi Europe Ltd., Sefton Park, Bells Hill, Stoke Poges, Bucks SL2 4HD.